PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION

Curran BIM Management Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to outline how we collect and use any personal information about you (which is known as "personal data" under Data Protection legislation). 

We provide a safe and secure user experience, and we will ensure that the information you submit to us remains private and is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

Please read this Privacy Statement to understand how we use and protect any data you share with us whether by using our website www.curranbim.com or by submitting a CV to us, or otherwise engaging with our services.

Who we are:

Curran BIM Management Limited.

Registered company number in Ireland: 619631.

VAT Registration: 3523630GH

Any queries concerning to our privacy policy can be directed to the following:

Address: 6 Rinawade Close, Leixlip, Co Kildare, Ireland. W23 RP49

Phone: 087 2421331

Email: daniel@curranbim.com

How do we use your personal data?

Candidate Data: A candidate's personal details will only be used to help find employment or other work roles that might be suitable for the candidate.  

Client Data: The main reason for using information about Clients is to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can be properly implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly.  This includes Curran BIM Management Ltd finding candidates that in our opinion will be the right fit for you or your organisation.


Website Users: 

Your data may be used to help us to improve your experience of using our website, for example by analysing your recent job search criteria to help us to present jobs to you that we think you'll be interested in.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Candidate Data:  We will share your information with prospective employers to increase your chances of securing the job you want.


Client Data:  We will share your data with candidates to ensure that we provide you with a suitable pool of Candidates;


Referee or Emergency Contacts: 

We will contact referees using the personal information given to us by the candidate to take up a reference as part of our due diligence during the recruitment process.  We will contact emergency contacts using the personal information given to us by the candidate in case there is an emergency.


Your Legal Rights:

We provide many choices about the collection, use and sharing of your data, from deleting or correcting data you include in your profile and controlling the visibility of your posts to advertising opt-outs and communication controls.  By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country (within Republic of Ireland, visit the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner). 


Under these rights you have:

The right to have information erased:  This is also known as the 'right to be forgotten', this allows you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it (e.g., if it is no longer necessary to provide Services to you).

The right to have inaccuracies corrected:  If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete you can ask us to change, update or fix your data.

The right to be informed:  You have the right to know what personal data is being collected, your identity and your data protection rights (as per this Privacy Notice).

The right to subject access: This is commonly known as a “data subject access request”. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

The right to object to direct marketing:  You have the right to object to direct marketing processing (which we do only with your consent) of your personal data where the processing relates to direct marketing.

The Right to access and/or take your data: You can ask us for a copy of your personal data and can ask for a copy of personal data you provided in machine readable form.

The right to request restriction of processing your personal data: You have a limited right of restriction of processing of your personal data by a data controller. You have the right to not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

The right to withdraw consent:  Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.


The Information We Collect and How We Use It:

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated below only.

Your personal details, including your name, e-mail address and resume, are held and used by us for the following purposes:

For matching your coded details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding you the position that most suits you;

For keeping you informed of Curran BIM Management Ltd services, news and wider developments.

For tailoring the version of our website you see when you log on to make it relevant to you


Data Retention:

Your personnel data will only be held for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for.  This includes the purposes of satisfying any legal, reporting or accounting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

If you do no want us to process your data any more, please contact us at daniel@curranbim.com or write to: 6 Rinawade Close, Leixlip, Co Kildare, Ireland. W23 RP49.


How do you store, use, share and disclose your site visitor's personal information?

Curran BIM Management Limited is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


Who will we transfer your data to?

In order to provide you with the best service, and to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your data will only be transferred:

  • Between Curran BIM Management Ltd employees.

  • To Clients (potential employer for the Candidate).

  • To a secure cloud-based storage provider.


Job Alerts:

To subscribe to job alerts emails, you will be required to provide your e-mail address, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed, by e-mail, of the latest jobs in your nominated industry and/or industry news via job alerts.

Should you decide that you no longer wish to receive this information, unsubscribe links are provided in every job alert email that you receive.

Direct Marketing:

We do not share personal data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Cookies:

Cookies are small computer files which are downloaded onto your device when you browse the web. They collect information about the way in which you navigate and use this website and the wider web. This information may allow us to identify you or your approximate location. Cookies also help us provide you with a more personal experience, like a local version of the website in a local language. Information from cookies also allows us to make improvements to our services.

We only collect "session" cookies, which are not usually stored after your browsing session has ended. These are used to establish your approximate location and to serve up the website in an appropriate language.

You may delete and block all cookies, or just certain types of cookie, via your browser setting. However, if you choose to block or delete cookies, this may affect the functionality of the website.


Third-Party Partners

As part of our recruitment service, we use third-party partners as follows:

  • Google PPC


Definition of terms:

CV – a short-written description of your personal information, education, qualifications, previous jobs, and sometimes also your personal interests, which is used for the purpose of attaining a job.

Candidate – anyone who has contacted Curran BIM Management Limited for the purpose of guidance or help in obtaining a new position.

Client – Anyone who contacts Curran BIM Management Limited in relation to Curran BIM Management Limited providing recruitment or design services to themselves and/or their company.


Changes to this Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be posted on this page.

Curran BIM Management Ltd.

Leixlip, Co. Kildare, Ireland

087 2421331

©2018 by Curran BIM Management.